Sports

Click here for the latest Sports Schedule

 

In October 2014 Australia’s sporting capital Melbourne will provide the backdrop to showcase abilities and celebrate achievements of people with an intellectual disability.

Throughout the Games-week more than 900 athletes of all abilities, from across Australia will compete in 16 Olympic-type sports and exhibitions.  State/Territory representation is the culmination of four years of training and competing at local, inter-regional and state levels.

Competing in the same world-class venues as their Olympic heroes, the Special Olympics athletes will perform in front of their proud parents, friends, supporters and the wider community.

Official Sports

Aquatics - Melbourne Sports & Aquatics Centre MSAC (Albert Park)

Athletics - State Athletics Centre (Albert Park)

Basketball - Melbourne Sports & Aquatics Centre MSAC (Albert Park)

 Bocce - Veneto Club (Bulleen)

Bowling - WynCity Bowl & Entertainment (Point Cook)

Equestrian - National Equestrian Centre (Werribee)

Golf - Albert Park Golf Course

Gymnastics - BTYC Gymnastics (Donvale)

Sailing - Albert Park Lake

Soccer (5 & 7 -a-side) Darebin International Sports Centre, Thornbury

Softball - Fawkner Park, South Yarra

Tennis - Tennis World, Albert Reserve

 

Demonstration Sports

Netbal- Melbourne Sports & Aquatics Centre MSAC (Albert Park) on Tuesday, 21 October 

Table Tennis - Melbourne Sports & Aquatics Centre MSAC (Albert Park) on Wednesday, 22 October

CricketAlbert Cricket Ground (Melbourne) on Thursday, 23 October

 

Exhibition Events

Australian Rules Football (AFL) - Field 6 Fawkner Park, South Yarra on Wednesday, 22 October

*The demostration and exhibition sports will introduce an inclusion program through shared sports training and competition experiences.  Inclusive sports will join people with and without intellectual disabilities on the same team. It is inspired by a simple principle: training together and playing together is a quick path to friendship and understanding.